StealthBot.net: CCX Convertion. - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

CCX Convertion. Ongoing.

#1 User is offline   Snap Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: August-25 09

Posted October 11, 2009 - 10:27 PM

I plan to take full advantage of the new features released in the 2.7 scripting system.
However, for now - I just made the basic changes to work with 2.7. - I'll take advantage of the new stuff later.

Please test.

------------------------------------------------
Edit by AwaKening
This is my 2nd Revision with bug fixes only
I have not changed any functionality of the script

Download 2.0.2 Here <-- Right click and savet target

'// Bug Fixes by AwaKening
'//2.0.1
'   - GetDBEntry changed to GetStdDBEntry
'   - Removed call to IsCommand
'//2.0.2
'   - Fixed Group access bug


------------------------------------------------

Attached File(s)

  • Attached File  CCX.txt (69.03K)
    Number of downloads: 3546

This post has been edited by AwaKening: August 30, 2011 - 07:29 PM
Reason for edit:: Script Update


#2 User is offline   Meonly Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: September-11 09

Posted October 23, 2009 - 10:38 AM

If I may not reply / report here, I apologize and please remove it then.
Also, note that I am not a scripter / "CCX advanced user",
or even an experienced SB script (or plugin) user at all.


I just wanted to see and test it a little, didn't really use it much, but saw some things:

1. The settings are (auto) saved on scripts.ini in the scripting folder,
where CCX script is put. On the instructions on the script itself,
it's written that the settings are saved in pluginsettings.ini .

2. While I try to change scripts.ini,
next script reload auto writes / restores those settings to default value,
overriding customization of settings.
The settings could be changed permanently only on script,
on a place you wrote no edit should be done or needed.

(Changelog / documentations on site shown when updating
is not updated yet for version 2.0 / the script version, but it's reasonable.)


3. When script loads, it also counts my custom commands
as being 1 less than those are actually in number.
The custom commands are saved on the plugins folder, I don't know if it should be so.


Other than those minor things,
with my little testing and experience, I did not see a problem.
Thank you for CCX and for convertion.

This post has been edited by Meonly: October 23, 2009 - 10:42 AM


#3 User is offline   Salty_nZ Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: November-13 09

Posted November 17, 2009 - 01:05 AM

Thanks loads

it worked

:)

#4 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted November 30, 2009 - 03:23 PM

Hmm, am I the only one who has that problem, or does the CCX script skip the queque? Because my bot sents messages from CCX commands directly, and floods out =/ (Or are commands with 3 messages just too long?)
Posted Image


Posted Image

#5 User is offline   Hanke Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: December-25 09

Posted December 25, 2009 - 04:04 PM

View PostSnap, on 11 October 2009 - 10:27 PM, said:

I plan to take full advantage of the new features released in the 2.7 scripting system.
However, for now - I just made the basic changes to work with 2.7. - I'll take advantage of the new stuff later.


Attachment CCX.txt

Please test.


I Can whoever views translated into German please?
I'd like to teach my bot wieda own instructions.
then it went with yes. cmdadd
But this works ned more.
and the Customer Manager gibts ned more.
Who can help me here?

At least take the time to translate to English when posting on an English board. ~Ninja

#6 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted December 25, 2009 - 07:19 PM

View PostHanke, on 25 December 2009 - 05:04 PM, said:

I Can whoever views translated into German please?
I'd like to teach my bot wieda own instructions.
then it went with yes. cmdadd
But this works ned more.
and the Customer Manager gibts ned more.
Who can help me here?

At least take the time to translate to English when posting on an English board. ~Ninja


LOL TBN, you used google translator? This is really weird, if it would be english, I would understand it, and if it would be german, I would understand it, but this google translation mix?
Posted Image


Posted Image

#7 User is offline   The-Black-Ninja Icon

  • The Sex
  • Icon
  • Group: Scripting Moderators
  • Posts: 2,526
  • Joined: August-01 09

Posted December 25, 2009 - 07:41 PM

It's not my post and it's not my question. If no one can understand, it's up to him to fix it or at least try to translate it himself, I at least made it readable to the majority of users on this board. It's not fair to everyone if the question and answer is in German because the major language on these boards are in English and not everyone can read German.

#8 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted December 25, 2009 - 08:11 PM

View PostThe-Black-Ninja, on 25 December 2009 - 08:41 PM, said:

It's not my post and it's not my question. If no one can understand, it's up to him to fix it or at least try to translate it himself, I at least made it readable to the majority of users on this board. It's not fair to everyone if the question and answer is in German because the major language on these boards are in English and not everyone can read German.


ok, that's true...

I think he means that he wants it translated to german please, and that he just wanted to write custom commands with "addcmd" (btw, try "/cmdadd" for this and read the CCX documentation at snapnjacks.com) and that that didn't work. And he said that he needs help because there is no custom command manager anymore^^
Posted Image


Posted Image

#9 User is offline   Hanke Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: December-25 09

Posted December 25, 2009 - 09:47 PM

Quote

ok, that's true...

I think he means that he wants it translated to german please, and that he just wanted to write custom commands with "addcmd" (btw, try "/cmdadd" for this and read the CCX documentation at snapnjacks.com) and that that didn't work. And he said that he needs help because there is no custom command manager anymore^^


ok i try it in english.

at version 2.6 i had a Custome Manager for my own instructions.
z.b.
.cmdadd 0 Clan This Clan Rocks.
In the WC3 Channel i say:
.Clan
and my bot say:
This Clan Rocks.

at 2.7.1 i cant this...
it gives a way to do this from version 2.6 ??

sry for my bad school english :(

This post has been edited by Hanke: December 25, 2009 - 09:48 PM


#10 User is offline   Novynn Icon

  • Silver Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted December 26, 2009 - 12:05 AM

The Custom Command Manager was taken out ( I don't know why... ) and most people use the script linked in the first post. If you don't understand how to use scripts, I suggest you read this thread.

I believe you add a new command like this (using your example):

.addcc Clan 0 This Clan Rocks

#11 User is offline   Hanke Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: December-25 09

Posted December 26, 2009 - 01:14 PM

Ok thanks..

i have an question.
i use FireFox

and my bot say by klick to Reload scripts:

[02:14:06 PM] Scripting runtime error '76' in CCX: (line 834; column 0)
[02:14:06 PM] Der Pfad wurde nicht gefunden.
[02:14:06 PM] Offending line: >>
[02:14:06 PM] Scripting runtime error '76' in CCX: (line 818; column 0)
[02:14:06 PM] Der Pfad wurde nicht gefunden.
[02:14:06 PM] Offending line: >>
[02:14:07 PM] Scripts loaded.

can any help???

#12 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted December 26, 2009 - 07:47 PM

hmm... did you delete your plugins folder or what? because CCX saves his Commands in a textfile in the plugins folder, look in your plugins folder if there is a file called "CCX_cc". It seems that it can't access this file.

And btw... There is one thing I liked at the custom command editor that CCX didn't have... The custom command editor made everything how you said it to him, CCX (just like other scripts) takes banmessages etc before everything else =( I could make my own script of course, but I really miss this feature at CCX

here is an example what I mean:

/addcc molest 65 /me moves in very close to %1 and hands him a glass of 'Jesus Juice.'& Hey little boy, want to play with my sock puppet?& /me does his best Michael Jackson impression with his hand down the front of %1's pants.& /kick %1 YOU'VE BEEN MOLESTED!!!

Will kick the person first, and then does the rest, while with the custom command editor, it worked fine!
Posted Image


Posted Image

#13 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted December 26, 2009 - 08:18 PM

Priority of the queue for moderation. Normal messages like that take back seat to anything else, and kick messages are a priority.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#14 User is offline   The-Black-Ninja Icon

  • The Sex
  • Icon
  • Group: Scripting Moderators
  • Posts: 2,526
  • Joined: August-01 09

Posted December 27, 2009 - 05:47 AM

Also note that if you try to set moderation messages to another priority manually, they will be reset to the highest priority when sent to the queue anyway.

#15 User is offline   Hanke Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: December-25 09

Posted December 27, 2009 - 10:46 AM

View PostGurkenKinG, on 26 December 2009 - 07:47 PM, said:

hmm... did you delete your plugins folder or what? because CCX saves his Commands in a textfile in the plugins folder, look in your plugins folder if there is a file called "CCX_cc". It seems that it can't access this file.


what for a folder? can you give me the pfard?
and... is the folder creat or i must creat the folder?

at the moment i have open the script Folder and copy in her a txt documant whit name CCX
and in this folder is the script from post 1.

Quote

Attachment CCX.txt


#16 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted December 27, 2009 - 12:00 PM

nope... In the bots folder, there is a "scripts" folder, there you have to put the CCX script in. but there should also be a "plugins" folder in the bots folder. if there isn't one, create it, and then when you add a new command, CCX should create a CCX_cc.txt in this folder.
Posted Image


Posted Image

#17 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted December 28, 2009 - 09:51 AM

Didn't get how to make the command. What do I need to type? xD. I tried with ".addcc Test 0 This is a test" but it didn't seem to work.

#18 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted December 28, 2009 - 10:58 AM

hmm... you tried that with your account, or with the botconsole? try "/add test 0 This is a test" with the botconsole, this should work. And with the account, you have to go into the settings.ini and set the access for .addcc , to make sure you have enough access for that...
Posted Image


Posted Image

#19 User is offline   Hanke Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: December-25 09

Posted December 29, 2009 - 09:28 PM

I have ceat a folder whit name scripts

but the bot has the same error.

#20 User is offline   GurkenKinG Icon

  • Emperor of TBR
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: October-13 09

Posted December 29, 2009 - 10:32 PM

View PostGurkenKinG, on 27 December 2009 - 01:00 PM, said:

nope... In the bots folder, there is a "scripts" folder, there you have to put the CCX script in. but there should also be a "plugins" folder in the bots folder. if there isn't one, create it, and then when you add a new command, CCX should create a CCX_cc.txt in this folder.


You already have a "plugins" folder where the bot saves the CCX_cc.txt in? I think that's the error... he can't find the plugins folder
Posted Image


Posted Image

#21 User is offline   Hanke Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: December-25 09

Posted December 30, 2009 - 01:14 PM

View PostGurkenKinG, on 29 December 2009 - 10:32 PM, said:

You already have a "plugins" folder where the bot saves the CCX_cc.txt in? I think that's the error... he can't find the plugins folder


yes i have a Plugins Folder creat.
but the bot says the same error.

#22 User is offline   Kotton Icon

  • I’ve got a problem for your solution…
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 270
  • Joined: December-13 09

Posted January 29, 2010 - 06:28 AM

Works fine for me, havent noticed anything weird
I don't wear a helmet when I ride the special bus, It impedes my window licking abilities

#23 User is offline   Soulkiller Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: January-29 10

Posted January 29, 2010 - 09:39 AM

Ok my friend has this working fine for him so i asked him to help me get it setup and good to go and i did everything step-by-step correctlly but it is not working and i can not figure out what is going wrong so if anyone can give me any ideas on what could be the issue that would be great....when i try to type in /addcc it says that is a invalid command

#24 User is offline   Kotton Icon

  • I’ve got a problem for your solution…
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 270
  • Joined: December-13 09

Posted January 29, 2010 - 09:45 AM

Im said friend, I tried to help him get it goin the way i did. it seems i didnt work. Soooo, I just dont know. it Worked fine for me.
I don't wear a helmet when I ride the special bus, It impedes my window licking abilities

#25 User is offline   Imortal_puppy Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: January-08 10

Posted January 29, 2010 - 04:46 PM

I have downloaded v2.7, and have saved the CCX script in the correct place and when i attemp to reload the script it says

[09:42:59 AM] Scripting parsing error '1025' in CCX.txt: (line 2; column 20)
[09:42:59 AM] Expected end of statement
[09:42:59 AM] Offending line: >> Script("Major") = 2 Script("Minor") = 0 Script("Revision") = 0 '//

any help?

Also i was told you can convert your old custom commands onto the CCX but i haven't seen or read of a way to do this so far, except of course for type my 50+ commands in seperately.

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users