StealthBot.net: Program Load - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Program Load 1.2.0 by 7thAce

#1 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted January 07, 2010 - 02:42 AM

Program Loader (LoadProgram)

Author: 7thAce
Version: 1.2.2
Description: Loads programs with a command. Specify a filepath to have the script default that program to the filepath. See the command for more information.
Commands:
/load <Program name> [Filepath]
Loads the program specified by the program name. If you have never loaded that program, you need to specify a filepath for the script.
Once you define a filepath, you can omit the Filepath argument if you want to load the same program.
Example:
/load Starcraft "C:/Program Files/Starcraft/Starcraft.exe"
That will launch Starcraft. From now on, all I have to do is type
/load Starcraft
to launch it. If I wanted to redefine the filepath, then I would just type the Filepath argument again.
/load
Starcraft "C:/Program Files/Example Folder/Starcraft/Starcraft.exe"


Notes: Please read the top of the script for information. Anyone know why IPB auto-removes forward slashes from my post? All filepaths should have forward slashes, not backslashes.
Future updates: Please reply with feedback on a Multiload command (launches multiple programs at once). If I get enough good feedback, I'll add it.

Download: Copy the script into a new text file in your scripts folder, or download it and place the text file in your scripts folder.
Code:
Spoiler

Download: Attached File  Program Load.txt (2.91K)
Number of downloads: 250
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#2 User is offline   Ribose Icon

  • Fire wants to be free.
  • Icon
  • Group: Global Moderators
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted January 07, 2010 - 03:09 AM

Use code tags, it saves indenting.

No, I'd rather have it load a .bat file to load multiple programs.
~Ribose
[ Download ] [ Wiki ] [ Support ] [ Scripting ]
[ Chrome ] [ Notepad++ ] [ fedora ]
[ Homepage ] [ BNLS ♯ ]

#3 User is offline   Hdx Icon

  • Hdx
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 1,359
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted January 07, 2010 - 03:13 AM

You could just make a real command
And have 2 string arguments.
It *should* strip out the 1st word as the 1st string, unless you use quotes.
EXA:
/load SC C:\Starcraft\Starcraft.exe
/load "Star Craft" C:\Starcraft\Starcraft.exe

Erin Go Bragh!
Posted Image

#4 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted January 07, 2010 - 03:13 AM

Thanks on the indenting.
If I could load write a text document and save it as a .bat file (and knew the code), I'll take that.
@Hdx - The command processor is broken with arguments on 2.7.1 (the most commonly used version). I think this is too "argument-heavy" to allow for some type of errors.
[10:16:09 PM] <StarcraftLeague> ^pingme please be a low ping plz plz
[10:16:10 PM] <[email protected]> Your ping at login was 125ms.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#5 User is offline   Hdx Icon

  • Hdx
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 1,359
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted January 07, 2010 - 03:31 AM

Whats wrong with it? If we really wanted to check for those things, we could do:
Command.Arguments.Count > 0
Erin Go Bragh!
Posted Image

#6 User is offline   Novynn Icon

  • Silver Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted January 07, 2010 - 03:34 AM

I guess this doesn't work?

/load Warcraft C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft.exe -window

This post has been edited by Neco: January 07, 2010 - 03:34 AM


#7 User is offline   SugarD-x Icon

  • Around Since 2.4...
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Beta Testers
  • Posts: 182
  • Joined: August-20 09

Posted February 04, 2010 - 02:37 AM

Is it meant to understand the extra command after the path? :)
I wonder if quotes around it would help. Worth a try!

#8 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted February 04, 2010 - 03:21 AM

Great idea!
I'll add that tomorrow - quotes around the filepath.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#9 User is offline   sandyman Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: March-09 10

Posted March 09, 2010 - 07:04 AM

having issues, keeps telling me the file's not a valid win32 application, what doe it have to end in to be accepted?

#10 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted March 10, 2010 - 12:41 AM

The filepath has to end in .exe for the way that I open the program.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#11 User is offline   sandyman Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: March-09 10

Posted March 16, 2010 - 06:15 AM

any ideas of how to make it accept something other than a .exe file? tried changing a file type to exe and it wouldnt open that way.

#12 User is offline   sandyman Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: March-09 10

Posted March 17, 2010 - 04:57 AM

okay, still having more issues, I've given up on the exe part, but now I can only use this script if I'm at my computer, I want to be able to open things from another computer, any ideas how I can get this to accept external commands?

#13 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted March 18, 2010 - 08:28 PM

You can't just change the file extension to .exe, it's the way the programs are created.
Yea, I didn't have external commands added for protection.
I'll make it work with a whisper and 200 access.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#14 User is offline   sandyman Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: March-09 10

Posted March 19, 2010 - 04:00 AM

thx :D

#15 User is offline   Zigafoo Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: November-04 09

Posted September 09, 2010 - 09:17 PM

This script doesn't load programs that use the command prompt like ghost++ or ventrilo. Is there a reason for that?
Posted Image

#16 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted September 09, 2010 - 10:10 PM

Not sure. I know it doesn't load everything (BWHF doesn't for me), but Ventrilo works just fine for me for loading.
[10:08:52 PM] Created entry for Vent. (C:\Program Files (x86)\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe)
[10:08:52 PM] Loading Vent...
*Vent loads*

This isn't a problem on my end, it's a problem with what vbs can load with WScript.run.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#17 User is offline   Orochimaru Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: August-18 10

Posted October 13, 2010 - 10:11 PM

You should add a find code too, because to use this you'd need to know the path of the program your opening... Like you type: /search Starcraft, and the bot looks threw your Program Files folder and finds the direct path and tells you it.

As well as a way to "Hotkey" the paths you've already done or a memory database of the last ten things you've opened successfully.

#18 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • Icon
  • Group: Tech Support Moderators
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted October 15, 2010 - 04:10 AM

It remembers what you've put, if you do /load sc "<path>", then the next time, all you have to do is /load sc (no need for the path).
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#19 User is offline   Tony Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: November-30 10

Posted December 22, 2010 - 08:52 PM

wow this is really kool. thanks.

This post has been edited by Tony: December 22, 2010 - 08:56 PM


#20 User is offline   tunefisch Icon

  • thunfisch/turnfisch
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted December 22, 2010 - 11:13 PM

This script is really helpful.
Game Over! Final score: 29699

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users