StealthBot.net: Memory Usage Script - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Memory Usage Script

#1 User is offline   AwaKening Icon

  • how do ya like me now
  • Icon
  • Group: Scripting Moderators
  • Posts: 977
  • Joined: August-20 09

Posted August 28, 2009 - 11:36 PM

memcheck

Author: AwaKening
Version: 1.0.0
Description: Check the memory usage of your bot(s) and any other listed programs in your settings.
This script is useful especially for bots run on remote servers where you aren't always able to check the task manager

Commands:
memcheck
Alias': checkmem, botmemory, botusage (all commands work the same)


Example Usages:
.memcheck
BotResponse: Stealthbot v2.7 Release Candidate 2 | 20.5mb
BotResponse: Stealthbot v2.6 R3 | 12.5mb
BotResponse: Ghost | 12.5mb
BotResponse: GhostOne | 15.1mb

Posted Image


Important Notes:

  • By default, the script will check memory for any Stealth and Ghost bots running
  • You can add or remove programs to check in the settings section
  • Access default is set to 90 and can be changed in the script

Attached File(s)



#2 User is offline   Hdx Icon

  • Hdx
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 1,359
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted August 28, 2009 - 11:44 PM

Please use the new Command Standards, you should have NOTHING in your script that the user will ever change.
You should NOT be processing command input yourself.
Use the new command system. If there is not a tutorial or description of it. Speak with Ninja, She should be working on the wiki.
Also, having commands to set the filters, and using pattern checking instead of InStr() would be a good idea.
Erin Go Bragh!
Posted Image

#3 User is offline   AwaKening Icon

  • how do ya like me now
  • Icon
  • Group: Scripting Moderators
  • Posts: 977
  • Joined: August-20 09

Posted August 29, 2009 - 12:26 AM

Meh, it works fine, and I don't feel like rewriting it to meet certain standards right now. You can leave it in here instead of posting it in the official scripts; although it is a very useful script.

I may come back and read about your new command standards later, but not right now.

Maybe you could also explain your suggested method instead of using InStr



#4 User is offline   Hdx Icon

  • Hdx
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 1,359
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted August 29, 2009 - 01:03 AM

Ya I've been looking at the wiki, it appears Ninja hasn't posted the new standards/examples yet.
So meh.
Anyways, you can do it two ways, use RegExp to allow for Regular Experssions.
Or Use Like to do wildcard matches.
So that users can be like:
StealthBot *R3*
To only show 2.6r3's usage. Basic stuff like that would make the script better.
Anyways, Standards are important, you should strive to use them.
And once you see how easy/flexible they are, you *should* (if you're not to think skulled :P) love them.
Erin Go Bragh!
Posted Image

#5 User is offline   Ribose Icon

  • Fire wants to be free.
  • Icon
  • Group: Global Moderators
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted August 29, 2009 - 01:40 AM

I'm the main person working on the wiki at the moment. If you want to start stuff or fix stuff feel free to edit, Hdx.
~Ribose
[ Download ] [ Wiki ] [ Support ] [ Scripting ]
[ Chrome ] [ Notepad++ ] [ fedora ]
[ Homepage ] [ BNLS ♯ ]

#6 User is offline   AwaKening Icon

  • how do ya like me now
  • Icon
  • Group: Scripting Moderators
  • Posts: 977
  • Joined: August-20 09

Posted August 29, 2009 - 05:18 AM

View PostHdx, on 28 August 2009 - 07:03 PM, said:

Or Use Like to do wildcard matches.
So that users can be like:
StealthBot *R3*
To only show 2.6r3's usage. Basic stuff like that would make the script better.


Probably unnecessary since it runs so fast anyway, but I guess it's a good idea nonetheless. I definitely like the idea of allowing arguments to the command of which processes to check as well. I'll add it in when I get around to changing the commands.

Also, any idea why the amount isn't matching to Task Manager in Vista. I tested in XP Pro and this doesn't happen.

Posted Image

#7 User is offline   Hdx Icon

  • Hdx
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 1,359
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted August 29, 2009 - 06:22 AM

Not sure, you may want to use VirtualSize instead of WorkingSetSize. As i think that would be more accurate, also, why are you deviding by 1000? bot divs should be 1024.

Anyways, with the new command system adding arguments, and displaying the commands properly based on how it was used is a lot easier.
Erin Go Bragh!
Posted Image

#8 User is offline   AwaKening Icon

  • how do ya like me now
  • Icon
  • Group: Scripting Moderators
  • Posts: 977
  • Joined: August-20 09

Posted August 29, 2009 - 06:30 AM

Ah, they were both /1000 and I updated it, but forgot to change them both. Thanks. As for VirtualSize, it was even further off. Showing like 200mb.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users