StealthBot.net: Resolved: "Version check failed!" Issue - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Resolved: "Version check failed!" Issue

#1 User is offline   Raging-Star Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: March-11 16

Posted March 11, 2016 - 03:18 PM

HI. I've been using your bot for some time. I use it on the original Starcraft. The bot uses a DiabloII key. For some reason, the bot has failed to connect since last night. There seems to be some version discrepancy. I even loaded Stealthbot build 487 to no avail. It goes to each Bnet server with the following:

Connecting your bot...
[BNLS] Connecting to the BNLS server at phix.no-ip.org...
[BNLS] Connected!
[BNLS] Authorized!
[BNCS] Connecting to the Battle.net server at uswest.battle.net...
[BNCS] Connected!
[BNCS] Checking version...
[BNCS] Version check failed! The version byte for this attempt was 0xD. Extra Information: D2DV_IX86_1xx_114a.mpq
[BNLS] Connection to phix.no-ip.org failed.

I tried to locate the file D2DV_IX86_1xx_114a.mpq but could not find it. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

#2 User is offline   Irrelevant Icon

  • Resident Wonder
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted March 11, 2016 - 05:38 PM

this issue affects everyone, and I believe needs to be addressed by one of the mods
STEALTH Bot 2.7 Build whatever ----> there is no substitute !

#3 User is offline   tinered Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: March-11 16

Posted March 11, 2016 - 07:40 PM

Yeah,I've been unable to connect to stealth bot since last night at8:30. Is someone working on a fix?







View PostRaging-Star, on March 11, 2016 - 03:18 PM, said:

HI. I've been using your bot for some time. I use it on the original Starcraft. The bot uses a DiabloII key. For some reason, the bot has failed to connect since last night. There seems to be some version discrepancy. I even loaded Stealthbot build 487 to no avail. It goes to each Bnet server with the following:

Connecting your bot...
[BNLS] Connecting to the BNLS server at phix.no-ip.org...
[BNLS] Connected!
[BNLS] Authorized!
[BNCS] Connecting to the Battle.net server at uswest.battle.net...
[BNCS] Connected!
[BNCS] Checking version...
[BNCS] Version check failed! The version byte for this attempt was 0xD. Extra Information: D2DV_IX86_1xx_114a.mpq
[BNLS] Connection to phix.no-ip.org failed.

I tried to locate the file D2DV_IX86_1xx_114a.mpq but could not find it. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.


#4 User is online   Pyro Icon

  • Militant Asshole
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 684
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted March 11, 2016 - 09:26 PM

There was an update for Diablo 2 yesterday and it broke pretty much every bot using it. There is no ETA on a fix. You'll have to use a key for another game for now.

Edit: Fix now available. See below. ~Pyro

This post has been edited by Pyro: March 12, 2016 - 06:14 AM

Pyro, AKA Davnit
  • StealthBot Developer
  • Host of pyro.no-ip.biz

Website: https://davnit.net/
BNETDocs Discord: https://discord.gg/u87WVeu

#5 User is offline   Irrelevant Icon

  • Resident Wonder
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted March 11, 2016 - 09:29 PM

View PostPyro, on March 11, 2016 - 04:26 PM, said:

There was an update for Diablo 2 yesterday and it broke pretty much every bot using it. There is no ETA on a fix. You'll have to use a key for another game for now.


ty Pyro
STEALTH Bot 2.7 Build whatever ----> there is no substitute !

#6 User is online   Pyro Icon

  • Militant Asshole
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 684
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted March 12, 2016 - 02:36 AM

I have updated JBLS with a fix for this issue. You can connect using Diablo 2 if you use pyro.no-ip.biz (or jbls.davnit.net) as your BNLS server.

There are no plans to fix local hashing at this time.
Pyro, AKA Davnit
  • StealthBot Developer
  • Host of pyro.no-ip.biz

Website: https://davnit.net/
BNETDocs Discord: https://discord.gg/u87WVeu

#7 User is online   Pyro Icon

  • Militant Asshole
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 684
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted March 12, 2016 - 02:37 AM

I have marked this topic as resolved. If you did not receive a satisfactory response please reply and provide as much relevant information as possible.
Pyro, AKA Davnit
  • StealthBot Developer
  • Host of pyro.no-ip.biz

Website: https://davnit.net/
BNETDocs Discord: https://discord.gg/u87WVeu

#8 User is offline   Irrelevant Icon

  • Resident Wonder
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted March 12, 2016 - 04:03 AM

View PostPyro, on March 11, 2016 - 09:37 PM, said:

I have marked this topic as resolved. If you did not receive a satisfactory response please reply and provide as much relevant information as possible.


very much appreciate the rapid response and FIX for the issue Pyro... tyvm
STEALTH Bot 2.7 Build whatever ----> there is no substitute !

#9 User is offline   tinered Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: March-11 16

Posted March 12, 2016 - 04:33 PM

many thanks for your quick response and issue resolution.


View PostPyro, on March 11, 2016 - 09:26 PM, said:

There was an update for Diablo 2 yesterday and it broke pretty much every bot using it. There is no ETA on a fix. You'll have to use a key for another game for now.

Edit: Fix now available. See below. ~Pyro


#10 User is offline   ninjaboy5 Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: January-17 14

Posted March 12, 2016 - 07:16 PM

View PostPyro, on March 11, 2016 - 09:36 PM, said:

I have updated JBLS with a fix for this issue. You can connect using Diablo 2 if you use pyro.no-ip.biz (or jbls.davnit.net) as your BNLS server.

There are no plans to fix local hashing at this time.

pyro.no-ip.biz confirmed working. But you probably knew that.

#11 User is offline   kl528 Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: March-13 16

Posted March 13, 2016 - 08:56 PM

Sorry guys where do I put this fix?

#12 User is offline   Alendar Icon

  • StealthBot Moderator
  • Icon
  • Group: Global Moderators
  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: August-02 09

Posted March 13, 2016 - 09:20 PM

Settings -> Bot Settings -> Advanced Settings

Posted Image
- Alendar (Joseph W)
http://josephw.net

-----------------------------
<3 ~Pyro <3 -PhiX <3

#13 User is offline   Fiery_WA Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: September-11 09

Posted September 13, 2018 - 06:51 PM

View PostPyro, on March 12, 2016 - 12:37 PM, said:

I have marked this topic as resolved. If you did not receive a satisfactory response please reply and provide as much relevant information as possible.


Using build 489
WC3 I have added the BLNs, can't login I keep getting this [02:42:28 AM] [BNLS] Error! BNLS has failed CheckRevision. Please check your bot's settings and try again.
[02:42:28 AM] [BNLS] Product: W3XP.
[02:42:28 AM] All connections closed.

#14 User is offline   Evster Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: May-19 17

Posted September 13, 2018 - 08:00 PM

My D2 bot is still connected, but I can't seem to connect with a wc3 one.

[12:55:21 PM] [BNCS] Version check failed! The version byte for this attempt was 0x1E. Extra Information: WAR3_IX86_1.30.1.10211.mpq
[12:55:21 PM] [BNLS] Connection to pyro.no-ip.biz failed.

[12:55:22 PM] [BNLS] Error! BNLS has failed CheckRevision. Please check your bot's settings and try again.
[12:55:22 PM] [BNLS] Product: WAR3.
[12:55:22 PM] All connections closed.

#15 User is offline   stopme Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted September 13, 2018 - 08:38 PM

ya my war3 channel bot is saying verbyte 0x1e has been cached for the next connection. if the hardcoded verbyte is incorrect please override
i think the verbyte has changed can i get the verbyte plz

#16 User is offline   d2darkness Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: January-06 19

Posted January 06, 2019 - 01:18 AM

View PostPyro, on March 11, 2016 - 08:36 PM, said:

I have updated JBLS with a fix for this issue. You can connect using Diablo 2 if you use pyro.no-ip.biz (or jbls.davnit.net) as your BNLS server.

There are no plans to fix local hashing at this time.


i went to advance setting under settings. and changed it to pyro.no-ip.biz and was still not able to connect

[19:17:55] Connecting your bot...
[19:17:55] [BNLS] Connecting to the BNLS server at pyro.no-ip.biz...
[19:17:55] [BNLS] Connected!
[19:17:55] [BNLS] Authorized!
[19:17:55] [BNCS] Connecting to the Battle.net server at useast.battle.net...
[19:17:55] [BNCS] Connected!
[19:17:56] [BNCS] Checking version...
[19:17:56] [BNLS] Error! BNLS has failed CheckRevision. Please check your bot's settings and try again.
[19:17:56] [BNLS] Product: D2DV.
[19:17:56] All connections closed.


what do i do?

how do i add the second server you said?

#17 User is offline   TelecomWHITE Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: April-30 18

Posted January 13, 2019 - 02:23 PM

Still there is no resolution to the Check revision error for all D2 bots / BNLS servers, do we have to use WC3 now ? What is the answer PLEASE

#18 User is offline   Evster Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: May-19 17

Posted January 14, 2019 - 05:26 AM

View PostTelecomWHITE, on January 13, 2019 - 02:23 PM, said:

Still there is no resolution to the Check revision error for all D2 bots / BNLS servers, do we have to use WC3 now ? What is the answer PLEASE


Where have you been?! Wc3 hasn't worked in ages..
The only thing you can connect with is Wc2 bne.
It connects through wc2, but logins with a d2 account, kinda strange but it works.

#19 User is offline   TelecomWHITE Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: April-30 18

Posted January 16, 2019 - 03:26 PM

How do you get WarCraft 2 cd keys please? I am the bot master for a professional Korean team [WHITE] on the KR server, we need bot up, any help is appreciated. Doesn't seem you can purchase digital download for WC2...If anyone has one for purchase let me know, thanks!

#20 User is online   Pyro Icon

  • Militant Asshole
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 684
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted January 17, 2019 - 03:17 AM

Yes unfortunately Blizzard does not sell WarCraft 2 so you'll have to acquire it from a retailer that still has it or from a third-party sale.

I have released a fix for the new issue with Diablo 2 so your bots should once again work with it for now. See here.
Pyro, AKA Davnit
  • StealthBot Developer
  • Host of pyro.no-ip.biz

Website: https://davnit.net/
BNETDocs Discord: https://discord.gg/u87WVeu

#21 User is offline   TelecomWHITE Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: April-30 18

Posted January 17, 2019 - 11:54 AM

When I try to replace the file and then run the launcher, it says 'The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable.'

'Click OK to try again, or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package 'StealthBotInstaller.msi' in the box below.

I don't understand why I would have to have the install path of where it was installed, when it is replacing the stealthbot program and not the installer, I don't have the installermsi file in the Stealthbot folder

Please help

#22 User is offline   DiabloII4Life Icon

  • #SAD
  • PipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: June-26 18

Posted April 18, 2019 - 01:10 AM

Does this only fix Diablo II or can I Download and put this in my Stealthbot Folder and have it work for the Warcraft III CD-Keys or can I only use Diablo II CD-Keys. I had my old WC2 CD-Key Written on a peace of paper and now I fucking lost it and I believe I read somewhere that this fix does not work for the Warcraft II BNE CD-Keys and they no longer work for Stealthbot probably because the Game's Multiplayer Servers have been Shut Down so Blizzard must of Disabled or fucked with the damn WC2 CD-Keys too... or something happened to make them unusable on Stealthbot unless I am incorrect about that issue that is.
I hate Signatures rofl.

#23 User is offline   Evster Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: May-19 17

Posted August 06, 2019 - 11:45 PM

View PostDiabloII4Life, on April 18, 2019 - 02:10 AM, said:

Does this only fix Diablo II or can I Download and put this in my Stealthbot Folder and have it work for the Warcraft III CD-Keys or can I only use Diablo II CD-Keys. I had my old WC2 CD-Key Written on a peace of paper and now I fucking lost it and I believe I read somewhere that this fix does not work for the Warcraft II BNE CD-Keys and they no longer work for Stealthbot probably because the Game's Multiplayer Servers have been Shut Down so Blizzard must of Disabled or fucked with the damn WC2 CD-Keys too... or something happened to make them unusable on Stealthbot unless I am incorrect about that issue that is.


I'm using a wc2 bne key just fine.
Still haven't found anything hopeful for wc3 keys..
And the d2 hotfix keeps messing all my stuff up so I've left it alone. If i try and click 'Bot Settings' it auto crashes everytime. >.<

This post has been edited by Evster: August 06, 2019 - 11:55 PM


#24 User is offline   DiabloII4Life Icon

  • #SAD
  • PipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: June-26 18

Posted August 23, 2019 - 11:09 PM

Does that make Me completely screwed without a Warcraft II CD-Key? I got two Diablo II CD-Keys I Stored on my Blizzard Profile so they are those New type of CD-Keys not the old ass type of the CD-Keys does that make a difference? How many other people here have had a similar bad experience attempting to use the Downloaded Fix for the Stealthbot to allow you to use the New Diablo II CD-keys if I understand it correctly.


I am worried I will Set It Up correctly the Downloaded DiabLO II Fix since I mess it up with every single Stealthbot Add on I attempt to make I am only able to the most basic of typed out Commands for auto greetings etc. and I need it to check when my Friend comes Online so we can Play since it's easier keeping the Bot Open to Re-Check my Friends list over and over it is much easier to do it that way. Plus I have a Clan that we I don't even know how to Set up the Bot to auto kick for certain words. I know how to manually ban and kick players but only if I am Online you know so if I see someone who has been causing problems I can shitlist them.


If anyone else can provide any light on this and info I would highly grateful and appreciative and so fucking happy for some 1on1 help maybe through a conversation through chating instead of just talking to each other on a Forum?
I hate Signatures rofl.

#25 User is online   Pyro Icon

  • Militant Asshole
  • Icon
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 684
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted September 30, 2019 - 02:12 AM

Both types of keys work just fine. I have been using the D2 fix every day since I released it without issue.
Pyro, AKA Davnit
  • StealthBot Developer
  • Host of pyro.no-ip.biz

Website: https://davnit.net/
BNETDocs Discord: https://discord.gg/u87WVeu

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users