StealthBot.net: SnapNJacks Trivia - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

SnapNJacks Trivia Script Conversion

#76 User is offline   tunefisch Icon

  • thunfisch/turnfisch
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted February 25, 2011 - 11:02 AM

View PostiKuro, on February 25, 2011 - 06:49 AM, said:

I can't download it, I click to download, and it just pops up in the same tab, and I have to click back, I copied/pasted it into notepad, and then, Named it SnapNJacksTrivia, But, I can't download it, Idk if downloading it makes a difference,
I'm using Chrome.
Do as Phix told you. There is no need to copy&paste.

P.S.: Learn to use punctuation mark correctly.

This post has been edited by tunefisch: February 25, 2011 - 11:04 AM

Game Over! Final score: 29699

#77 User is offline   T3X0 Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 498
  • Joined: June-27 10

Posted February 25, 2011 - 02:58 PM

You can also make a right click on the script page and then click "save.." so you can download it; works for me

This post has been edited by art: February 25, 2011 - 03:00 PM


#78 User is offline   iKuro Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: February-23 11

Posted February 27, 2011 - 04:36 AM

For some odd ungodly reason, I'm not spamming on my Stealth Bot, I have trivia up, I make sure Stealth bot is Windowed (Minimized), and then I'll be typing through GHost, and I get banned. This only happens with trivia on. So I figure it may have something to do with the script?

Quote

11:25:08 PM] <iKuro> Hint: -n-----ete- -- -on-------
[11:25:08 PM] You have been disconnected for flooding.
[11:25:08 PM] [BNCS] Disconnected.
[11:25:08 PM] ST: Stopping...
[11:33:56 PM] Connecting your bot...
[11:33:57 PM] [BNLS] Connecting to the BNLS server at phix.no-ip.org...
[11:33:57 PM] [BNLS] Connected!
[11:33:57 PM] [BNLS] Authorized!
[11:33:57 PM] [BNCS] Connecting to the Battle.net server at useast.battle.net...
[11:33:57 PM] [BNCS] Connected!
[11:33:57 PM] [BNCS] 10053 -- Connection is aborted due to timeout or other failure
[11:33:57 PM] [BNCS] Disconnected.
[11:33:57 PM] [BNCS] The Battle.net server has terminated your connection.
[11:33:57 PM] [BNCS] Attempting to reconnect in 1 second...
[11:33:58 PM] Connecting your bot...
[11:33:58 PM] [BNLS] Connecting to the BNLS server at phix.no-ip.org...
[11:33:59 PM] [BNLS] Connected!
[11:33:59 PM] [BNLS] Authorized!
[11:33:59 PM] [BNCS] Connecting to the Battle.net server at useast.battle.net...
[11:33:59 PM] [BNCS] Connected!
[11:33:59 PM] [BNCS] 10053 -- Connection is aborted due to timeout or other failure
[11:33:59 PM] [BNCS] Disconnected.
[11:33:59 PM] [BNCS] You appear to be IPBanned. The bot will attempt to reconnect again in 20 minutes.


Edit; I see it says FLOODING But I'm not flooding, Anyway to add a delay to the trivia, Maybe this may help?

This post has been edited by iKuro: February 27, 2011 - 04:37 AM


#79 User is offline   T3X0 Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 498
  • Joined: June-27 10

Posted February 27, 2011 - 11:28 AM

This will help you, http://www.stealthbo...t-for-flooding/

#80 User is offline   iKuro Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: February-23 11

Posted February 27, 2011 - 02:01 PM

Thank you. :D

#81 User is offline   Dead_Cold Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: October-25 10

Posted March 14, 2011 - 04:19 AM

View PostThe-Black-Ninja, on July 29, 2010 - 10:05 AM, said:

Change those options in ST_Config.ini

I have tried this and it works for the plug in but when I disable plug in and run script version I cannot get it to slow down. What would the command line be to slow the hints down. Thanks

#82 User is offline   Dead_Cold Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: October-25 10

Posted March 14, 2011 - 09:43 AM

View PostDead_Cold, on March 13, 2011 - 10:19 PM, said:

I have tried this and it works for the plug in but when I disable plug in and run script version I cannot get it to slow down. What would the command line be to slow the hints down. Thanks

Nvm got it working. Thanks

#83 User is offline   Simard Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: March-20 11

Posted March 22, 2011 - 06:12 PM

anybody can help me whit this

[01:58:17 PM] Scripting parsing error '1032' in Question.txt: (line 1; column 0)
[01:58:17 PM] Invalid character
[01:58:17 PM] Offending line: >>

the bot say random question

i made a folder whit diablo 2 and he dont say my question

#84 User is offline   TrueShadow Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: January-01 10

Posted May 04, 2011 - 12:02 AM

I installed this trivia script and it's working fine except for these option settings in ST_config.ini:

; Consecutive unanswered questions before shutdown. 0 to disable.
AutoDisableQ=
; Less than amount of people in channel for shutdown. 0 to disable.
AutoDisableP=
; Greater than amount of people in channel for startup. 0 to disable.
AutoEnableP=
; Delay after a question has been answered, to ask again.
AnswerDelay=

No matter what I set them to, they don't work as described. I tested a variety of situations and values for each setting. Also, there might be other option settings that do not work, but these four are the ones I can confirm so far that do not work for me. I am running Win 7 and XP, and StealthBot Beta v2.7 - Build 482.

#85 User is offline   Ralivara Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: February-08 11

Posted May 22, 2011 - 04:24 PM

I know this has been addressed but i can't get the trivia download in the right format. I have tried the suggestion on how to add scripts for internet explorer and nothing changes. When i click on the download it's all jumbled up together. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. Thank You :) NVM i got it ... sorry for this

OK i got the trivia in the script folder in the correct format and everything but for some reason when it loads the trivia script it automatically closes my SB completely. Any help on this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thank You

This post has been edited by Ralivara: May 22, 2011 - 04:08 PM


#86 User is offline   Novynn Icon

  • Silver Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted June 14, 2011 - 11:19 PM

Does anyone have any suggestions that could improve this script? I'm going through the entire thing right now and optimizing it but I'm stuck on new things that could be implemented...

So yeah, holla back with any suggestions you have.

#87 User is offline   IAGG Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: July-10 11

Posted July 10, 2011 - 04:20 AM

I am completly new with this. I know close to nothing about script files. I followed the link on how to add script files as well.

I downloaded the Snapnjack file and saved it in the Script file as "Trivia". I was able to succefully load the script file when on the SB screen. Now I don't know what to do from here. I don't know if there is a question file with it or how to start the trivia if everything is already ready. I tried "trigger"trivia on. and from the sb screen i tried /trivia on and neither worked. Also I don't know what ST_Config.ini is or how i can get it. Please help?

#88 User is offline   T3X0 Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 498
  • Joined: June-27 10

Posted July 10, 2011 - 08:28 AM

View PostIAGG, on July 10, 2011 - 04:20 AM, said:

I am completly new with this. I know close to nothing about script files. I followed the link on how to add script files as well.

I downloaded the Snapnjack file and saved it in the Script file as "Trivia". I was able to succefully load the script file when on the SB screen. Now I don't know what to do from here. I don't know if there is a question file with it or how to start the trivia if everything is already ready. I tried "trigger"trivia on. and from the sb screen i tried /trivia on and neither worked. Also I don't know what ST_Config.ini is or how i can get it. Please help?


< Also I don't know what ST_Config.ini is or how i can get it.>
In the ST_Config.ini (like the name config. already says) you can configurate the settings for the SnapNJack trivia.
You will see some options like (below) which you can freely change to w/e you want.
Access=40
;   Access required to play trivia (0 for anyone to play)
Askrate=9
;   Delay after a question has been answered, to ask again.
QFormat=%sk%id (%ct) %vl: %q
;   Hint Format:
;   How a hint is displayed. Note: You MUST have %h



You said the script loaded, so something like this must have been appeard:
 
 Database not found! - - Creating database...
 Database created
 ST: Config Created! (C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\StealthBot\yyy\scripts\ST_config.ini)
 ST: New folder "question files" created. Put your question files in here to use them.
 SnapNJacks Trivia. Version 1.00 Release loaded with 0 users in the DB

And if you read it, you can see the file path:
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\StealthBot\yyy\scripts\ST_config.ini

<Now I don't know what to do from here. I don't know if there is a question file with it or how to start the trivia if everything is already ready.>
It's not perfect but it maybe could help you.
http://www.stealthbo...-trivia-how-to/

#89 User is offline   PhiX Icon

  • Notice the ownage.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Guests
  • Posts: 8,388,607
  • Joined: July-31 09

Posted July 10, 2011 - 02:04 PM

Since the old forums are back, I added a link to the old trivia guide in the first post. It should answer most if not all questions. Just ignore the part on how to install it. I will put it in the wiki if I find the time.

@IAGG: Is trivia listed under the Scripting menu?
PhiX

BNLS: phix.no-ip.org

Please refrain from sending me personal messages regarding technical support issues. Use the forums, that is what they are there for.

#90 User is offline   IAGG Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: July-10 11

Posted July 15, 2011 - 06:23 AM

yes thank you very much!!!

i got everything working perfectly now.

the only thing i would like to change is the way the score is presented. instead of have $1.00 i would like it to just say 1 or $1. I do not want the (cents) and if its possible i would not like to have the $ as well. Any ideas???

#91 User is offline   Novynn Icon

  • Silver Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: October-07 09

Posted July 15, 2011 - 06:33 AM

View PostIAGG, on July 15, 2011 - 07:23 PM, said:

the only thing i would like to change is the way the score is presented. instead of have $1.00 i would like it to just say 1 or $1. I do not want the (cents) and if its possible i would not like to have the $ as well. Any ideas???

Look in ST_config.ini for "QFormat", I think you can change it in there.

#92 User is offline   IAGG Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: July-10 11

Posted July 15, 2011 - 06:51 AM

I did not see it in there. I even did Control+F and looked for a "$" and there is not even a "$" in the txt file :(

I would like to get rid of the "$" completly. Every time that it shows a score i want the "$" removed

This post has been edited by IAGG: July 15, 2011 - 06:52 AM


#93 User is offline   T3X0 Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 498
  • Joined: June-27 10

Posted July 15, 2011 - 11:04 AM

View PostIAGG, on July 15, 2011 - 06:51 AM, said:

I did not see it in there. I even did Control+F and looked for a "$" and there is not even a "$" in the txt file :(

I would like to get rid of the "$" completly. Every time that it shows a score i want the "$" removed


The $ has something to do with the %vl but if I replace the %vl with euro or w/e the number doesn't come and
"euro%vl" ( :blink: ) -> Euro$ xx

So I can't find it in the scripts.ini and in the trivia.guide it neither is. :o

#94 User is offline   IAGG Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: July-10 11

Posted July 17, 2011 - 02:20 AM

Ok thank you for looking into it for me :)

#95 User is offline   Vulpine_Dusk Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: July-04 11

Posted July 19, 2011 - 03:55 AM

I was wondering is there a way to limit how long a streak is. For example say someone is on a streak of 15 and no one stops them is there a way to limit the amount of money they get. If the player continued to go until 25 and you wanted the bonus to stay as it was for 15 instead of increasing.
...

#96 Guest_Wyl_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted July 25, 2011 - 07:59 PM

Can't make the bot to use my own questions..

It says:


Questions file not set - scanning bot directory
ST: No question files found in Question Files
Simply place a question file in the "question files" folder located in your StealthBot Folder to use
No files found, reverting to server


But i've made a question file in the Script folder...


Where am I supposed to go? or What am I supposed to do exactly?

#97 User is offline   Kotton Icon

  • I’ve got a problem for your solution…
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 270
  • Joined: December-13 09

Posted July 25, 2011 - 09:07 PM

View PostWyl, on July 25, 2011 - 09:59 AM, said:

Can't make the bot to use my own questions..

It says:


Questions file not set - scanning bot directory
ST: No question files found in Question Files
Simply place a question file in the "question files" folder located in your StealthBot Folder to use
No files found, reverting to server


But i've made a question file in the Script folder...


Where am I supposed to go? or What am I supposed to do exactly?


It doesn't go in the script folder. Question Files should be in the bot folder. Settings --> View files --> Open Bot Folder. I went through this whole process last night trying to setup a friends stealthbot.
I don't wear a helmet when I ride the special bus, It impedes my window licking abilities

#98 User is offline   T3X0 Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 498
  • Joined: June-27 10

Posted July 26, 2011 - 02:13 PM

Like kotton said:

"Settings -> View Files -> Open Bot Folder"
Creat a folder called "question files" (if it isn't already created) and add questions to it:
Format:
question*answer*points

e.g

What's Stealthbot?*channel bot*10

#99 User is offline   cid Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: June-13 11

Posted July 27, 2011 - 02:18 AM

How do I change the access required for these commands? I can't seem to find the place. It doesn't show up in the command editor anywhere, but my webbot does.

#100 User is offline   Kotton Icon

  • I’ve got a problem for your solution…
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 270
  • Joined: December-13 09

Posted July 27, 2011 - 02:58 AM

View Postcid, on July 26, 2011 - 04:18 PM, said:

How do I change the access required for these commands? I can't seem to find the place. It doesn't show up in the command editor anywhere, but my webbot does.


Inside the Script folder ( Scripting --> Open Script Folder ) There will be ST_Config.ini, open it with any text editor. Down near the bottom of it is the access for all the commands. You can set access there.

This post has been edited by Kotton: July 27, 2011 - 02:59 AM

I don't wear a helmet when I ride the special bus, It impedes my window licking abilities

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users