StealthBot.net: DotA League - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

  • (6 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

DotA League Under Construction

#51 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 12:11 AM

Version 1.0.31 backup
-Tuck

#52 User is offline   DeathpactReborn Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: November-17 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 02:13 AM

Just a question? will this always remain free... even when and if you make it really good?

This post has been edited by DeathpactReborn: January 25, 2010 - 02:14 AM


#53 User is offline   The-Black-Ninja Icon

  • The Sex
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,526
  • Joined: August-01 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 02:47 AM

I don't want to speak for Tuck, but I think he takes after my own heart in that he will always keep this free :)

#54 User is offline   D3aTh_KnIgHt Icon

  • Http://www.Clan-DGC.Com
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: December-13 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 12:38 PM

tuck one nice suggestion remove dl from commands plz and make that bot msg are in /me i know it can be changed in scripts.ini but its just suggestion ;)

#55 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 02:00 PM

View PostThe-Black-Ninja, on 25 January 2010 - 02:47 AM, said:

I don't want to speak for Tuck, but I think he takes after my own heart in that he will always keep this free :)


Correct ^^

View PostPuCkNoRrIs, on 25 January 2010 - 12:38 PM, said:

tuck one nice suggestion remove dl from commands plz and make that bot msg are in /me i know it can be changed in scripts.ini but its just suggestion ;)


Command Manager > dl > any command > Alises, the new version have a lot more configs. (And from 1.0.34R Script.ini is not used anymore)
-Tuck

#56 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 03:38 PM

Anti command-spam.
Game create timeout.
Auto sign out when user leaves channel.
Command_Origin added. (Example you can make it emote responses)

    Release Notes 1.0.35R:
  • All commands marked (Done) is available.
  • Command configurations is done with Command Manager.
  • Response configurations is Scripting > dl > Open Dota League.ini (Config File)
  • Report all errors/glitches.


Please report all bugs with 1.0.35R
-Tuck

#57 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 05:07 PM

Works like a charm.

#58 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 08:04 PM

I think I found a bug. Here's a quote from my bot:

Quote

[08:46:44 PM] <NL-SHEPHERD Game NoLe2 was aborted by FoXsTeR-! Type ".start [mode]" to start a new game>
[08:46:53 PM] -- FoXsTeR- has left the channel.
[08:47:44 PM] -- NordicOnlyBot [15ms] has joined the channel using WarCraft III: The Frozen Throne (Level: 0, icon tier Random, peon icon, in clan NoLe).
[08:47:57 PM] <NordicOnlyBot> Next Game: DotA -rd NordicLeague #12736
[08:47:59 PM] -- NordicOnlyBot has left the channel.
[08:48:29 PM] -- FoXsTeR- [15ms] has joined the channel using WarCraft III: The Frozen Throne (Level: 13, icon tier Night Elf, dryad icon, in clan ZoL).
[08:48:49 PM] -- FoXsTeR- has left the channel.
[08:49:08 PM] <NL-SHEPHERD Game NoLe0 timed out due to inactivity!>


So I just aborted and some minutes after it says that game NoLe0 (that I never really created was timed out due to inactivity).

Here's the Game_TimeOut from inside DotaLeague.ini:

Game_TimeOut=300

Here's my Timeout from inside DotaLeague.ini:

TimeOut=/me Game NoLe%id timed out due to inactivity!

I just can't see why it displays NoLe0 and why it was timed out when I really never created it and I just aborted NoLe2 3 minutes before the time out. - Can this have something to do with reload of scripts?

[08:43:52 PM] Scripts loaded.

#59 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 08:11 PM

View PostFoXsTeR-, on 25 January 2010 - 08:04 PM, said:

I think I found a bug. Here's a quote from my bot:



So I just aborted and some minutes after it says that game NoLe0 (that I never really created was timed out due to inactivity).

Here's the Game_TimeOut from inside DotaLeague.ini:

Game_TimeOut=300

Here's my Timeout from inside DotaLeague.ini:

TimeOut=/me Game NoLe%id timed out due to inactivity!

I just can't see why it displays NoLe0 and why it was timed out when I really never created it and I just aborted NoLe2 3 minutes before the time out. - Can this have something to do with reload of scripts?

[08:43:52 PM] Scripts loaded.


Thanks for reporting this 1.0.36R has this and another problem fixed.
-Tuck

#60 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 11:07 PM

I've got a problem here. It's nothing regarding the league though - it's like a charm!
The thing is that when a game is hosted the hostbot will go to the lobby - now a new game can be started but if the hostbot's game did not start yet obviously it won't be able to make another at the same time. Hopefully you get what I mean ;)

- So what I was thinking was to make some kind of ".start enabler" so whenever someone starts a game and it's being hosted, the stealthbot will "block" the .start command untill it gets a whisp from the ghost++ that the game is started - now it will "enable" the .start command again.

- If you got any questions or if you didn't understand something please contact me through Personal Message.

• Best regards - FoXy

PS. Keep up the good work Tuck! ;) - I'm glad I can help you.

#61 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 11:17 PM

i will add an exception if ghost bot is not in channel then the command won't work =), not before tommorow though.
-Tuck

#62 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 25, 2010 - 11:29 PM

View PostTuck, on 26 January 2010 - 12:17 AM, said:

i will add an exception if ghost bot is not in channel then the command won't work =), not before tommorow though.

Thanks lots!

Please add a customizeable error message inside DotaLeague.ini showing the hostbot is unavailable :)

This post has been edited by FoXsTeR-: January 25, 2010 - 11:33 PM


#63 User is offline   DeathpactReborn Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: November-17 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 12:59 AM

Tuck i would suggest you use another Dota League script for like guidelines on what a script should do.

#64 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:09 AM

View PostDeathpactReborn, on 26 January 2010 - 12:59 AM, said:

Tuck i would suggest you use another Dota League script for like guidelines on what a script should do.


There is no "other" scripts and the plugins i've seen so far is to messy to read, but don't worry im learning more and more.

Heres the documentation for string vars
(Confirm response do have %sentinel and %scourge though)

Quote

%id = gameID
%username = Command.Username
%gamename = Sign_GameName
%mode = gameMode
%slots = Sign_Count(gameUser)
%gamestate = gameState
%creator = gameUser(0)
%timeout = gameTimeOut

-Tuck

#65 User is offline   The-Black-Ninja Icon

  • The Sex
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,526
  • Joined: August-01 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:27 AM

Tuck already is referencing a Dota League script.

#66 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 02:12 AM

3 New Commands.
Multiple Host Bots Support.
Check if Host bot is available.
Process_Str added to reduce lines.
%signed string variable added.
Added sign in protection.

    Release Notes 1.0.41R:
  • All commands marked (Done) is available.
  • Command configurations is done with Command Manager.
  • Response configurations is Scripting > dl > Open Dota League.ini (Config File)
  • Report all errors/glitches.


Please report all bugs with 1.0.41R
-Tuck

#67 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 12:46 PM

When .teams is trigged it will either show error in case there is a sign up going on. If there isn't it will display the latest .confirmed game's teams. Maybe you should add an error instead of showing the latest game's teams :)

#68 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 12:49 PM

View PostFoXsTeR-, on 26 January 2010 - 12:46 PM, said:

When .teams is trigged it will either show error in case there is a sign up going on. If there isn't it will display the latest .confirmed game's teams. Maybe you should add an error instead of showing the latest game's teams :)


Because teams is not assigned before the game is confirmed.
-Tuck

#69 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:08 PM

Bug on command : .Mode

This is my Mode inside Dota League.ini:

Mode=/me %username changed the mode on game NoLe%id to %mode!

This is a quote from my stealthbot:

Quote

[01:53:01 PM] <FoXsTeR-> .start ar
[01:53:01 PM] <NL-DOTA Game NoLe2 is OPEN | Host: FoXsTeR-. You have [300 seconds] to type ".sign in"!>
[01:53:03 PM] <FoXsTeR-> .mode ap
[01:53:03 PM] Scripting runtime error '13' in dl: (line 556; column 0)
[01:53:03 PM] Typer stemmer ikke overens: 'Temp_Response'
[01:53:03 PM] Offending line: >>
[01:53:03 PM] Scripting runtime error '13' in dl: (line 556; column 0)
[01:53:03 PM] Typer stemmer ikke overens: 'Temp_Response'
[01:53:03 PM] Offending line: >>


Maybe it's just me doing something wrong?

@ Tuck - exactly ;)

I don't know if this is a mistake but I found two GameName = inside Dota League.ini - they're marked with "BOLD"

Quote

[Command]
Clear=/me Cleared %tables!
Transfer=/me Data from %username(1) transfered to %username(2)!
Remove=/me Deleted %username from %tables!
Punish=/me %username(1) removed %amount experience from %username(2)!
Refund=/me %username(1) added %amount experience to %username!(2)!
Abort=/me Game NoLe%id was aborted by %username! Type ".start [mode]" to start a new game!
Create=/me Game NoLe%id is OPEN | Host: %username. You have [300 seconds] to type ".sign in"!
Confirm=/me Game %gamename has been hosted! Host: %host! Players: %sentinel, %scourge.
Sign_In=/me %username signed in NoLe%id! [+%slots]
Sign_Out=/me %username signed out of NoLe%id! [+%slots]
Mode=/me %username changed the mode on game NoLe%id to %mode!
Signed=/me Game NoLe%id has [%signed] players: %players!
Teams=/me Host: %creator | Players: %sentinel, %scourge!
[Command_Error]
Transfer=/me ERROR: %username(1) does not exist!
Remove=/me ERROR: %username does not exist!
Punish=/me ERROR: %username does not exist!
Refund=/me ERROR: %username does not exist!
Abort=/me ERROR: There is no game running! You cannot ".abort"!
Create=/me ERROR: Game NoLe%id is already created! You cannot create a new one!
Confirm=/me ERROR: Game NoLe%id is waiting for players! [+%slots]
Sign_In=/me ERROR: You are already signed in! You cannot sign in again!
Sign_Out=/me ERROR: You are not signed in! You cannot sign out!
Teams=/me ERROR: Game NoLe%id is not full yet! Wait for players! [+%slots]
[Ghost]
Username=NordicOnlyBot2
Format=!privby %creator %gamename
GameName=NoLe%id %mode
[GameState]
Aborted=/me Game NoLe%id was aborted by %username! Type .start [mode] to start a new game!
TimeOut=/me Game NoLe%id timed out due to inactivity!
Waiting=/me Waiting for more players in game NoLe%id! Type ".sign in" to enter ; ".sign out" to leave!
Start=/me Game NoLe%id is full! %host has [20 seconds] to ".confirm" the game!
Playing=/me Game NoLe%id is already started, you cannot enter!
Done=/me Game NoLe%id just ended! Type ".start [mode]" to start a new game!
[Other]
User_Leaves=True
User_Left=/me %username left the channel and signed out of Game NoLe%id! [+%slots]
Command_Spam=1
Command_Origin=0
Game_TimeOut=300
GameName=NoLe%id %mode
Ghost_Unavailable=/me NordicOnlyBot2 is currenly not in channel! It is not able to host game NoLe%id! Please try again later!
[Ghost1]
Username=FoXsTeR-
Format=!privby %creator %gamename

This post has been edited by FoXsTeR-: January 26, 2010 - 12:57 PM


#70 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:19 PM

Mode will be fixed in a few and

the config file was changed a bit under the new Revision.

This can be deleted:
[Ghost]
Username=NordicOnlyBot2
Format=!privby %creator %gamename
GameName=NoLe%id %mode


If u want to use the multiple bot support, this is how it works:
[Ghost1]
Username=<username1>
Format=!privby %creator %gamename

For adding a new just add this to the bottom of config
[Ghost2]
Username=<username2>
Format=!privby %creator %gamename

You can have so many host bots u want.

Oh yea instead of adding /me to all just change Command_Origin to 2
Command_Origin=2

And Command_Spam is set to 1 witch is completely useless just set it to 0 to disable it then 1 millisecond won't protect you for spam

1.0.42 Released, Fixed .dlMode <Mode>
-Tuck

#71 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:22 PM

Yeah oke.

@ 1 sec spam protection - i didn't know what it was in start cause it was like 300 :o anyways thanks.

#72 User is offline   Tuck Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 587
  • Joined: August-31 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:27 PM

View PostFoXsTeR-, on 26 January 2010 - 01:22 PM, said:

Yeah oke.

@ 1 sec spam protection - i didn't know what it was in start cause it was like 300 :o anyways thanks.


it was 3000 witch is 3 seconds
1 second = 1000
Game timeout is in seconds ;)
-Tuck

#73 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:31 PM

Didn't know it was milliseconds ;) Keep up the good work - .mode is working now when .start is being trigged before .mode. It's doesn't work reversed.

- In the next versions you may wanna add a .games command either showing games being played or games available for signup (if not both ;))

Thanks again, I appreciate! :)

#74 User is offline   saky90 Icon

  • Junior Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: September-29 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 01:54 PM

Hi would like to be able to help, but I'm weak with English and encoding.
So the only thing that I can do is to try to explain you the option to add.
First I wanted to thank in your name and the names of all the other (ordinary people) who can not afford to buy DotA league script, because they have no money il have been otherwise in arrears. Now if you succeed to make the script a lot of people I will be grateful.
One I still want to add, if you can script that ubacis jesdnu thing, that when someone entered the game (. Sing) when it leaves the channel bot automatically out of the looby.

If you want to help you in some way, perhaps to be something like a beta tester, I have bots have more members several times I made a league with different scripts may be able to be helpful (pp) I also started to do programming for Ghost + in Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 and try to cr8 somthing like nnew mysql db new system and that I zaribao little. If I can do the same you can find me on MSN in [email protected]

#75 User is offline   FoXsTeR- Icon

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 521
  • Joined: October-08 09

Posted January 26, 2010 - 02:18 PM

Command_Origin = 2
has been fixed and is working perfectly.

  • (6 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users