StealthBot.net: Ver. 2.7.1 Quote command problem - StealthBot.net

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Ver. 2.7.1 Quote command problem

#1 User is offline   Wakeskater77 Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: September-15 09

Posted October 22, 2009 - 04:47 AM

Hi, I'm using version 2.7.1 stealth bot and I'm having trouble with the quote commands

I added several quotes to the quote file and whenever I used the '.quote' command, it kept picking the same quote...which was the first quote I entered.

I became frustrated with it spitting back the same quote over and over so I deleted the quote from the quote file, saved the file and exited it.

However, whenever I use the '.quote' command, the bot still only echoes that 1 quote, even though it is no longer in the quote file.

Checked archives/known bugs already...didn't see anything on this topic.

TIA for help.

#2 Guest_Burly_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted October 22, 2009 - 08:09 AM

View PostWakeskater77, on 21 October 2009 - 09:47 PM, said:

Hi, I'm using version 2.7.1 stealth bot and I'm having trouble with the quote commands

I added several quotes to the quote file and whenever I used the '.quote' command, it kept picking the same quote...which was the first quote I entered.

I became frustrated with it spitting back the same quote over and over so I deleted the quote from the quote file, saved the file and exited it.

However, whenever I use the '.quote' command, the bot still only echoes that 1 quote, even though it is no longer in the quote file.

Checked archives/known bugs already...didn't see anything on this topic.

TIA for help.


Whatup, Jeff?

Did you click on Settings > Reload Script?

#3 User is offline   Wakeskater77 Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: September-15 09

Posted October 22, 2009 - 01:34 PM

View PostBurly, on 22 October 2009 - 02:09 AM, said:

Whatup, Jeff?

Did you click on Settings > Reload Script?


Under settings there is reload config...I tried that and it didn't work.

Under scripts there is reload scripts...tried that didn't work.

It's still just echoing back same quote that isn't even in the quote file anymore.

#4 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted October 23, 2009 - 02:37 AM

I'll look into this tomorrow. If I can replicate the error, it's probably a bug that should be fixed in the next ver. If I can't, I'll ask for more info.
@Burly - please don't post if you don't know what you are talking about.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#5 User is offline   Wakeskater77 Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: September-15 09

Posted October 25, 2009 - 05:34 AM

View Post7thAce, on 22 October 2009 - 08:37 PM, said:

I'll look into this tomorrow. If I can replicate the error, it's probably a bug that should be fixed in the next ver. If I can't, I'll ask for more info.
@Burly - please don't post if you don't know what you are talking about.


any progress on this?

#6 User is offline   7thAce Icon

  • Find me elsewhere (Inactive)
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Joined: August-18 09

Posted October 25, 2009 - 03:08 PM

Sorry, completely forgot about this.
Working on it now.

Quote

[11:08:10 AM] Quote added! (test1)
[11:08:13 AM] Quote added! (test2)
[11:08:15 AM] Quote added! (test3)
[11:08:19 AM] Quote added! (test4)
[11:08:20 AM] Quote: test2
[11:08:22 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:22 AM] Quote: test1
[11:08:23 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:24 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:25 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:26 AM] Quote: test2
[11:08:27 AM] Quote: test1
[11:08:28 AM] Quote: test2
[11:08:29 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:29 AM] Quote: test3
[11:08:30 AM] Quote: test2
[11:08:31 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:32 AM] Quote: test4
[11:08:43 AM] -- Tech-7thAce [62ms] has joined the channel using WarCraft III: Reign of Chaos (Level: 0, icon tier Random, peon icon, in clan SBs).
[11:08:44 AM] <Tech-7thAce> ^quote
[11:08:44 AM] <7thAce> Quote: test4
[11:08:45 AM] <Tech-7thAce> ^quote
[11:08:46 AM] <7thAce> Quote: test2
[11:08:47 AM] <Tech-7thAce> ^quote
[11:08:47 AM] <7thAce> Quote: test1
[11:08:50 AM] -- Tech-7thAce has left the channel.


I cannot replicate this.
Posted Image
7thAce.no-ip.org: Posted Image
Official SB Tech @ Clan SBs USEast
Just a note to all you people who want to give Tech Support: Post with correct info (only - no info is better than wrong info), contribute to the topic, and be clear (the more explanation, the better).

#7 User is offline   Wakeskater77 Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: September-15 09

Posted October 25, 2009 - 04:02 PM

View Post7thAce, on 25 October 2009 - 09:08 AM, said:

Sorry, completely forgot about this.
Working on it now.


I cannot replicate this.


Try going into the bots quote file, deleting those quotes and then going back to the channel and using the quote command.

It seems I can use the .quoteadd command to add new quotes to the bot, and it will echo those quotes back...but it still echoes that one quote back which is no longer in the quote file itself and it will not echo back quotes I have manually added to the bots quote file.

I'm going to try deleting the quote file and making a new one.

EDIT:

I deleted the original quote file, made a new one w/ new quotes...and it's still echoing back the old quotes.

This post has been edited by Wakeskater77: October 25, 2009 - 04:05 PM


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users