IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [RESOLVED] BCPBaal Plugin Issue, I've searched, even searched google
bebolotti
post Aug 3 2009, 01:37 PM
Post #1


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 53,107



and searched, and searched, and searched... i swear i must be blind.

how do i setup the bcp_users?
i have no clue how to allow access to the bot.. ;/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PhiX
post Aug 3 2009, 01:54 PM
Post #2


Notice the ownage.
********

Group: Global Moderators
Posts: 10,862
Joined: 15-January 07
From: GeRmAnY (GMT +1:00)
Member No.: 16,204



You do not set up "bcp_users". You give users enough access to the bot so that they are able to log in. Then they have to play games, the bot will record them and create a profile for each user.

*Moved to BCP forum.*


--------------------
PhiX
--------------------
I do not provide support via PM or IM, please use the forums.
SBs Help Tool - Please only double click my name if I told you to do so.
--------------------

Whore of Clan BoT

JBLS: phix.no-ip.org (click for stats) IPB Image
--------------------
QUOTE(Clan BoT)
[20:33:50.063] <[email protected]> I'm not showing any respect to a bunch of script kiddie faggots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bebolotti
post Aug 3 2009, 03:23 PM
Post #3


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 53,107



QUOTE(PhiX @ Aug 3 2009, 11:54 AM) *

You do not set up "bcp_users". You give users enough access to the bot so that they are able to log in. Then they have to play games, the bot will record them and create a profile for each user.

*Moved to BCP forum.*

didn't read anywhere on any bcp baal plugin thread that you have to give a user access *in sb's db* to use the baal plugin features. i was under the assumption it had it's own db.

thanks though, still don't know what flags to give, but i will by trial and error.

This post has been edited by bebolotti: Aug 3 2009, 03:29 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PhiX
post Aug 3 2009, 04:09 PM
Post #4


Notice the ownage.
********

Group: Global Moderators
Posts: 10,862
Joined: 15-January 07
From: GeRmAnY (GMT +1:00)
Member No.: 16,204



Because that's common sense. In almost every plugin with commands you need access in order to use them, just like for the normal built-in commands.

You can also change the required access for the BCP commands. They do not require any flags AFAIK.


--------------------
PhiX
--------------------
I do not provide support via PM or IM, please use the forums.
SBs Help Tool - Please only double click my name if I told you to do so.
--------------------

Whore of Clan BoT

JBLS: phix.no-ip.org (click for stats) IPB Image
--------------------
QUOTE(Clan BoT)
[20:33:50.063] <[email protected]> I'm not showing any respect to a bunch of script kiddie faggots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IAreConnection
post Aug 4 2009, 04:30 AM
Post #5


<3
***

Group: Sr. Members
Posts: 402
Joined: 15-May 06
From: Smoochie's Magic Jungle
Member No.: 4,637



I have marked this topic as resolved. If you did not receive a satisfactory response, please reply and provide as much detail as possible.


--------------------
VBScript or Toshley @ Azeroth
Stuff: BCP 2.0 Website
, PyBot, JBLS Server Status
BCP User Forum <-- don't pm me, post there

IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2019 - 06:26 PM
Skin by Andrea
Website Legal Information | Hosted by LunarPages