IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [RESOLVED] Spaces in a custom command trigger
Aue
post Jul 23 2009, 06:02 PM
Post #1


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-July 09
Member No.: 52,577



So, I really wonder if there is any way to do this. I need to have spaces in the trigger of a custom command. I have not yet toyed with ccx so I don't know wether it works there.
The commands are team names, and the bot will return info about the various teams.

Example: [USER] .Team 17
[BOT] Team 17 consist of "name" and "name" blah blah blah.

So far, I can only make the command work if the trigger is: Team17. I wondered if there was any way, in CCX or not to make this work.

-Aue
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alendar
post Jul 23 2009, 06:34 PM
Post #2


StealthBot.net Moderator
*****

Group: Global Moderators
Posts: 1,239
Joined: 16-March 06
From: New York
Member No.: 2,332



CCX is a scripted custom command system. I will move your topic to the appropriate forum.


--------------------
<3 ~Pyro <3 -PhiX <3
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aue
post Aug 1 2009, 08:43 AM
Post #3


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-July 09
Member No.: 52,577




C'mon, there has to be someone out there that can atleast answer me wether it's even possible?

This post has been edited by Aue: Aug 1 2009, 08:43 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PhiX
post Aug 1 2009, 09:39 AM
Post #4


Notice the ownage.
********

Group: Global Moderators
Posts: 10,862
Joined: 15-January 07
From: GeRmAnY (GMT +1:00)
Member No.: 16,204



In short: No, it's not possible to have spaces in custom command names, because a space indicates an argument.

In your specific case: It is possible with a number of %if expressions. You'd have to define a response dependent on the given argument(s). But it's very cumbersome to edit the command, because it's rather advanced and can get confusing with all the if expressions. So I'd say it's only suitable for static text.


--------------------
PhiX
--------------------
I do not provide support via PM or IM, please use the forums.
SBs Help Tool - Please only double click my name if I told you to do so.
--------------------

Whore of Clan BoT

JBLS: phix.no-ip.org (click for stats) IPB Image
--------------------
QUOTE(Clan BoT)
[20:33:50.063] <[email protected]> I'm not showing any respect to a bunch of script kiddie faggots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aue
post Aug 1 2009, 10:55 AM
Post #5


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-July 09
Member No.: 52,577



Aight, thanks. That's all I wanted to know. You can lock this now.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Snap
post Aug 11 2009, 03:38 PM
Post #6


The following post is supplementry information
*****

Group: Global Moderators
Posts: 2,922
Joined: 29-January 06
From: Eugene Oregon
Member No.: 31



I have marked this topic as resolved. If you did not receive a satisfactory response, please reply and provide as much detail as possible.


--------------------
~Life is all busy and stuff right now. - Car accident, lots of dr. appointments... Other stuff too. I still <3 StealthBot.net - - I'll be around.
Thinking about PMing me? Post it instead! CCX Forums | SnapNJacks Trivia Forums
IPB Image
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th November 2019 - 01:24 AM
Skin by Andrea
Website Legal Information | Hosted by LunarPages