IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [RESOLVED] Plugins Folder isnt there... Grrr, Miriad of problems with Plugins
CandleCountess
post Sep 28 2009, 01:42 PM
Post #1


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-September 09
Member No.: 54,598



For some reason I can not get the plugins program to work. I did everything it asked me to.. and when I type /updates or /getplugin crs it gives me this message:

[13:41:02] That is not a valid command. Type /help or /? for more info.


Can you please let me know what I am doing wrong? Also... people are talking about the pluginsettings.ini I dont have that file... nor the file folder called Plugins

Please help as I would LOVE to use this! I can't wait smile.gif

Thanks so much
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fallen-God
post Sep 28 2009, 01:46 PM
Post #2


Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 30-May 08
Member No.: 37,466



You need to install the plugin system.
Search for it.


--------------------
QUOTE
Most active topic:
Trash Can
( 17 posts / 57% of this member's active posts )

Lol.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CandleCountess
post Sep 28 2009, 01:47 PM
Post #3


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-September 09
Member No.: 54,598



QUOTE(Fallen-God @ Sep 28 2009, 12:46 PM) *

You need to install the plugin system.
Search for it.



I did install it. It is a Script.txt file. When I reload Script, it says : [13:48:29] Loaded 1 of 1 script files referenced.

but when I type anything else like /getplugin cs or /updates it just says :

That is not a valid command. Type /help or /? for more info.

This post has been edited by CandleCountess: Sep 28 2009, 01:50 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The-Black-Ninja
post Sep 28 2009, 05:02 PM
Post #4


Pure Sex
********

Group: Moderators
Posts: 7,756
Joined: 13-August 06
Member No.: 7,372



Have you tried installing the system manually?

http://www.stealthbot.net/board/index.php?showtopic=6052


--------------------
IPB Image

-My Plugins :: Thanks Pyro :)
IPB ImageIPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CandleCountess
post Oct 1 2009, 01:37 AM
Post #5


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-September 09
Member No.: 54,598



I did manually install it and it worked a dream! Thank you so very much for your help smile.gif

Damn Vista anyway! laugh.gif rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The-Black-Ninja
post Oct 1 2009, 01:04 PM
Post #6


Pure Sex
********

Group: Moderators
Posts: 7,756
Joined: 13-August 06
Member No.: 7,372



I have marked this topic as resolved. If you did not receive a satisfactory response, please reply and provide as much detail as possible.


--------------------
IPB Image

-My Plugins :: Thanks Pyro :)
IPB ImageIPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 8th December 2019 - 03:36 PM
Skin by Andrea
Website Legal Information | Hosted by LunarPages